Shopping Bag (0)
there is nothing in your Bag Shop now

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Introduction:

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

We collect and process a lot of information. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information—whether you are a seller or end user that uses Alagrand website or android/iOS application (hereby referred to “services”). By using any of Alagrand services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Alagrand Terms and Conditions.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Website, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this Website or the Support Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

What information do we collect from Sellers and why?

We collect your name, company name, address, email address, Shipping address, Billing Address, phone number(s) and KYC Details like PAN Card Details, GST Number and Bank Details (for Example. Bank Account Number, IFSC Code etc.)

We use this information to provide you services like time to time communication about your orders, product details, updates, invoice etc. We also use the above information to confirm your identity and your eligibility to sell online on our platform. We may contact you to provide you with advertising and marketing content in order to improve online selling experience. We also use this information to make sure that we comply with legal requirements.

We collect data about the pages on our services that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account and the Alagrand platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you browse through the Alagrand interface.

We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services; for example, to make our platform interface easier to use. We also use this information to personalize the services for you; for example, by shifting the order of products in similar products to show you the products we believe may be of interest to you. Finally, we may use this information to provide you with advertising or marketing activity and security purpose as well.

We collect your business address, business type and date of birth (if you are an individual business owner), bank account information and government-issued identification information where applicable, such as your GSTIN Number.

We use this information to create an Alagrand account for you, to provide you with Alagrand seller services, including fraud and risk monitoring, and to comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

We collect your business email, contact number and other information to contact you via email/mobile to send updates about Alagrand services:

To send periodic emails we may use your email address to inform you of product news or new order updates or for payment status. To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from chashmish.com. In any such communication we will always provide a method to opt out of future promotional email/mobile communications. We’ll always update you regarding the transactional activities for example order placed, payment processed etc.

Where we need to verify your identity (for example, if there are concerns around identity theft, or if you call into support and we need to authenticate your account), we may request that you provide us with government-issued identification information.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect personal information when you sign up for our services, when you access our services or otherwise provide us with the information.

  • We also partner with third parties who provide us information about merchants or prospective merchants, for example to help us screen out merchants associated with fraud.

  • We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many other websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses chashmish.com or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of chashmish.com on other websites. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

What we do by collecting this information?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. Alagrand works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

We may also share your information in the following circumstances:

  • To prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the services, or as otherwise required by law.

  • To help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.

  • To conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements) defined in legal request.

Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.

Alagrand will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes.

We use your personal information to improve our platform, improve the Site's content and product offerings, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the site.

What information do we collect fromcustomers and why?

We collect our customers’ name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, phone number, IP address, information about orders you initiate, information about the services that you visit, and information about the device and browser you use.

As you visit or browse the Alagrand websites, application, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about the cookies installed on your device. We also collect personal information submitted by you via any messaging feature available from any of our websites (“Messaging Feature”).

We may also receive personal information when you purchase tickets or make other requests to Alagrand via any of our websites.

From telephone support users, we collect your phone number, call audio, and other personal information you provide us during our call. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our call to verify your identity.

From chat support users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, chat transcript, and other personal information you provide us during our chat. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our chat to verify your identity.

From forum users, we collect your name, email address, website URL, and other personal information you may post.

We use this information to verify your account, to provide and enhance our Services (including supporting or servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect this information?

We collect this information when you visit the Alagrand websites, use services offered on our websites or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, or post content on or through our websites (including forums, blogs and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

Information from cookies and similar tracking technologies

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use full functionality of the Site. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Site and not for obtaining or using any other information about you. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our websites, or otherwise through the Services. We also use cookies as part of the Services, for example to allow your cookies to enter your password less frequently during a session.

We use cookies to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook and other third-party vendors. We also use cookies, and other information from your browser and/or device to provide you with personalized advertising, ad delivery, and reporting across multiple sessions and devices.

Our third-party advertising partners use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioral advertising.

Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-out Page.

We may also use web beacons, software development kits, and other automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.

How do we keep your personal information Secure?

To protect your privacy and security, we once verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on chashmish.com, your mobile number, registered user ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.

We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property and any other personal information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

Not only that when you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Third party apps & Other Corporate Entities content

In order to deliver the services to you, Alagrand invokes a number of third-party applications which were not developed by Alagrand, i.e. browser, email and SMS programs and other applications. The services send information that you speak to these applications but do not perform these functions. Alagrand cannot take responsibility for any functionality, content, suitability, privacy, support or other attribute of those applications or the content they may request from or deliver to you. Your use of those applications, including when you access them via the services, is governed by any license agreements you may have entered into with their respective vendors.

We cannot guarantee that web searches or other queries you submit via the services to other applications will not result in displaying content or links to content that you may find objectionable, offensive, or otherwise inappropriate. Such content is not within our control.

We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer’s personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

For how long do we retain your personal information?

In general, we keep your personal information throughout your relationship with us. For merchants, this means we will keep your information as long as you maintain a store on your platform. For customers, this means we will keep your information until you inform us that you wish to terminate your customer relationship with us.

Once you terminate your relationship with us, we generally will continue to store archived copies of your personal information for legitimate business purposes such as to defend a contractual claim or for audit purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request, or, if you are a merchant, you terminate your account and your personal information is purged pursuant to our standard purge process.

We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our services.

What we don’t do with your personal information

We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide personal information to other companies (other than to specific Alagrand merchants you are interacting with, or to third party apps) for the marketing of their own products or services.

What about children's privacy?

Use of chashmish.com is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot buy or sell any items on this site. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on thissite such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of thissite.

Legal Request

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we may (and you authorize us to) disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Miscellaneous

Alagrand provides a platform to vendors to show their exhibit ideas and products it can also be consider as mediator, therefore in case of any issue between vendor and customer Alagrand shall not be held responsible. Alagrand can help to solve the disputes between both and give them the necessary information to resolve the dispute.

Control over and access to your personal information

Alagrand understands that you have rights over your personal information, and takes reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, port or limit the use of your personal information. If you are a merchant, you can update many types of personal information, such as payment or contact information, directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your personal information within your account settings, or if you are concerned about data collected as you visit Alagrand’ s websites or use our support services, please contact us to make the required changes.

If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how Alagrand processes your personal data, please contact Alagrand by email at info@chashmish.com, or by using the contact details below.

to contact Alagrand

If you would like to ask anything about Privacy Policy, Please reach out to us on:

Alagrand Retail Private Limited
D-1101, Titanium City Center,
Besides IOC Petrol Pump
Ahmedabad, Gujarat-380015